Fundraisers

2020 MIXED TEAM GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP TO BENEFIT SOS

Stephanie Belkin and Collin McLain Win the Inaugural Mixed Team Championship to Benefit SOS

The team of Stephanie Belkin and Collin McLain won the Mixed Team Championship by three shots over the team of Ava Boltik and Decker Wasson (2nd-tiebreaker) and the team of Arya Goel (IA) and Zach Fish (3rd).
Per Mike Schuchard’s vision, player from the Seaholm Girls Golf Team with one player from the Boys Golf Team.  The format for the event was alternate shot.  A total of seventeen teams competed to have their names permanently engraved on a Championship Plaque to be displayed at school.  The Championship was held on August 22 at the Springdale Golf Course.  All proceeds from the event ($1,700) went to benefit Seaholm Offers Support.  Special thanks to the Tournament Committee:  Ava Boltik, Katie Kell, Ambarish Patel, Gabe Karamanian, and Mike Schuchard (Sponsor), and Jack Harris for putting on a successful tournament.

2020 MILES FOR MEALS VIRTUAL 5K/1 MILE RUN

The inaugural SOS Miles for Meals 5K and 1 Mile Run was virtual in 2020 due to the pandemic. This did not stop our amazing community from showing up and raising funds for SOS. Community members ran in small teams and individually, all for one goal – supporting BPS families in need.

October 2020 Virtual Race Results

Thank you to all our participants!  We hope, that despite the virtual nature of the event, you were able to connect with some friends, get outside, and enjoy a run or walk.  With your participation, we were able to raise over $20,000.  We cannot express our appreciation enough, and we hope to see everyone in person in 2021!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS

Overall Female
Audrey DaDamio 17:26
Overall Male
Toland Corum 18:20

BPS Staff Fastest Female
Vera Pecaj
BPS Staff Fastest Male
Antonio Boggiano

Largest Team
Derby NJHS
Fastest Team
Pace Makers

Age Group Winners
Ken Hall
Barb Roehling
John DaDamio
Phyllis Boland
Melissa Kosiba
Peter Frauenheim
Benjamin Thayer
Kristin Plumb
Ronan Tierney
Sophie Hanawalt

Seaholm High School Top Finishers
Jack Seel
Anna Warnemuende
Michael Davies
Meghan Murray


Groves High School
Top Finishers

Jace Bishop
Megan Gusho
Aymeric Flaig
Sydney Jones

International Academy
Top Finishers

Claire Thomson

Berkshire Middle School
Top Finishers

Cooper Bishop
Vincent Betanzo
Mia Boland

Derby Middle School
Top Finishers

Krysta O’Donnell
Spencer Werner
Reese Frauenheim
Daniel Cockroft

Birmingham Covington School Top Finishers
Henry Warnemuende
Cora Bogner
Rachel Goldstein

Beverly Elementary
Top Finishers

Taylor Finnerty


Bingham Farms Elementary
Top Finishers

Ellie Brinker

Greenfield Elementar
Top Finishers

Joshua Wiercinski
Lucy Langhorst

Harlan Elementary
Top Finishers

Charlie Dobrowitsky

Pierce Elementary
Top Finishers

Jane Murray
Sloane Bogner
Asher Boehm
Alex Tronel

Pembroke Elementary
Top Finishers

Kaia Heatherly
Easton Frauenheim
Luke Moran

Quarton Elementary
Top Finishers

Ginny Plumb

West Maple Elementary
Top Finishers

Addelyn Bishop

THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS

Thanks again to everyone who participated and donated.  Because of you this event was a huge success and we will be able to help many people in our community.